Iowa High School State Baseball TournementIowa High School State Baseball Tournement

What's up?

Not much
Who wants to know?
Just waiting for a better survey question

  • Jim Thorpe

The Iowa high school state baseball tournament will be held at Principal Park through the 2020 season. Tentative dates:
2017 — July 21-29
2018 — July 20-28
2019 — July 26-August 3
2020 — July 24-August 1

2016
4A - Cedar Rapids Prairie
3A - Harlan
2A - Clear Lake
1A - Remsen St. Mary's
2015
4A - Southeast Polk
3A - Waverly-Shell Rock
2A - Clear Lake
1A - Newman Catholic
2014
4A - Southeast Polk
3A - Davenport Assumption
2A - North Polk
1A - Twin Cedars
2013
4A - Johnston
3A - Clear Lake
2A - Beckman Catholic
1A - Newman Catholic
2012
4A - Ankeny
3A - Dallas Center Grimes
2A - Beckman Catholic
1A - Martensdale-St.Marys
2011
4A - West Des Moines Dowling
3A - Solon
2A - Davis County
1A - Martensdale-St.Marys
2010
4A - Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3A - Glenwood
2A - Solon
1A - Martensdale-St.Marys
2009
4A - Sioux City North
3A - Norwalk
2A - Fort Dodge St. Edmond
1A - Mason City Newman Catholic
2008
4A - Johnston
3A - Centerville
2A - Davenport Assumption
1A - North Sentral Kossuth
2007
4A - Urbandale
3A - West Delaware
2A - Cherokee
1A - Iowa Mennonite School
2006
4A - West Des Moines Valley
3A - Cedar Rapids Xavier
2A - Davenport Assumption
1A - Lenox
2005
4A - West Des Moines Valley
3A - Sioux City Heelan
2A - Wilton
1A - Kee

PAST SUMMER TOURNAMENT STATE CHAMPIONS

2016             4A          Cedar Rapids Prairie (38-6)

                    3A          Harlan (30-5)

                    2A          Clear Lake (31-7)

                    1A          Remsen St. Mary's (33-5)

2015             4A          Southeast Polk (33-13)

                    3A          Waverly-Shell Rock (35-4)

                    2A          Clear Lake (30-11)

                    1A          Newman Catholic (39-4)

2014             4A          Southeast Polk (32-13)

                    3A          Davenport Assumption (26-15)

                    2A          North Polk (32-5)

                    1A          Twin Cedars (36-0)

2013             4A          Johnston (29-12)

                    3A          Clear Lake (38-3)

                    2A          Beckman Catholic (36-6)

                    1A          Newman Catholic (29-6)

2012             4A          Ankeny (43-2)

                    3A          Dallas Center-Grimes (36-2)

                    2A          Beckman Catholic (38-7)

                    1A          Martensdale-St.Marys (40-5)

2011             4A          West Des Moines Dowling (36-7)

                    3A          Solon (39-4)

                    2A          Davis County (33-4)

                    1A          Martensdale-St.Marys (44-0)

2010             4A          Cedar Rapids Kennedy (32-10)

                    3A          Glenwood (30-7)

                    2A          Solon (41-2)

                    1A          Martensdale-St.Marys (43-0)

2009             4A          Sioux City North (36-7)

                    3A          Norwalk (28-13)

                    2A          Fort Dodge St. Edmond (35-3)

                    1A          Mason City Newman Catholic (37-1)

2008             4A          Johnston (40-0)

                    3A          Centerville (32-7)

                    2A          Davenport Assumption (35-8)

                    1A          North Sentral Kossuth (36-6)

2007             4A          Urbandale (37-8)

                    3A          West Delaware (39-3)

                    2A          Cherokee (31-2)

                    1A          Iowa Mennonite School (28-3)

2006             4A          West Des Moines Valley (38-8)

                    3A          Cedar Rapids Xavier (28-12)

                    2A          Davenport Assumption (38-6)

                    1A          Lenox (28-5)

2005             4A          West Des Moines Valley (38-3)

                    3A          Sioux City Heelan (42-4)

                    2A          Wilton (42-0)

                    1A          Kee (42-3)

2004             4A          West Des Moines Valley (36-10)

                    3A          Davenport Assumption (34-7)

                    2A          Mid-Prairie (Wellman) (31-10)

                    1A          Martensdale St. Marys (35-3)

2003             4A          West Des Moines Valley (38-7)

                    3A          Harlan (29-7)

                    2A          Carlisle (32-5)

                    1A          Van Meter (29-5)

2002             4A          Marshalltown (37-6)

                    3A          Knoxville (37-5)

                    2A          Eagle Grove (31-3)

                    1A          Mason City Newman Catholic (42-2)

2001             4A          West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (42-3)

                    3A          Sioux City Bishop Heelan (32-14)

                    2A          Emmetsburg (30-2)

                    1A          Granville Spalding Catholic (35-5)

2000             4A          Urbandale (32-13)

                    3A          Fort Madison (33-9)

                    2A          Dyersville Beckman (30-9)

                    1A          Granville Spalding Catholic (31-10)

1999             4A          West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (33-13)

                    3A          Davenport Assumption (38-8)

                    2A          Council Bluffs St. Albert (24-6)

                    1A          LeMars Gehlen Catholic (30-5)

1998             4A          Des Moines Lincoln (35-4)

                    3A          Vinton (37-9)

                    2A          Iowa Falls (20-9)

                    1A          Mason City Newman Catholic (37-4)

1997             4A          Ottumwa (32-12)

                    3A          Spencer (32-5)

                    2A          Mount Vernon (33-8)

                    1A          North Kossuth (31-7)

1996             4A          Ottumwa (28-11)

                    3A          Harlan (32-6)

                    2A          Council Bluffs St. Albert (23-8)

                    1A          North Kossuth (35-2)

1995             4A          West Des Moines Valley (29-11)

                    3A          Davenport Assumption (42-3)

                    2A          Sumner (25-9)

                    1A          LeMars Gehlen Catholic (31-3)

1994             4A          Cedar Rapids Washington (21-15)

                    3A          Denison (31-9)

                    2A          Pella Christian (25-8)

                    1A          Lisbon (26-6)

1993             4A          Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (41-3)

                    3A          Davenport Assumption (38-2)

                    2A          Wilton (21-8)

                    1A          Storm Lake St. Mary’s (31-4)

1992             4A          Ankeny (31-15)

                    3A          Davenport Assumption (41-5)

                    2A          Postville (23-8)

                    1A          Kee (46-1)

1991             4A          Waterloo West (41-4)

                    3A          Decorah (35-4)

                    2A          Kee (46-1)

                    1A          Norway (30-12)

1990             4A          Decorah (37-1)

                    3A          Spencer (24-7)

                    2A          Kee (45-2)

                    1A          Norway (33-7)

1989             4A          West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (38-5)

                    3A          Central Lee (29-6)

                    2A          Kee (35-12)

                    1A          Granville Spalding Catholic (25-5)

1988             4A          West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (39-3)

                    3A          Centerville (32-7)

                    2A          Lynnville-Sully (25-8)

                    1A          Norway (35-9)

1987             4A          Davenport West (40-9)

                    3A          Camanche (29-11)

                    2A          Tri-Center (Neola) (23-6)

                    1A          Norway (37-8)

1986             4A          Marshalltown (25-11)

                    3A          Dyersville Beckman (23-9)

                    2A          Kee (49-4)

                    1A          Bancroft St. John (21-6)

1985             4A          Marshalltown (35-7)

                    3A          Turkey Valley (Jackson Junction) (29-3)

                    2A          Remsen St. Mary’s (37-1)

                    1A          Bancroft St. John (28-2)

1984             4A          Dubuque Hempstead (30-3)

                    3A          Forest City (28-2)

                    2A          Remsen St. Mary’s (39-4)

                    1A          Norway (34-6)

1983             4A          Dubuque Hempstead (25-9)

                    3A          Maquoketa (33-4)

                    2A          Remsen St. Mary’s (37-6)

                    1A          Norway (34-3)

1982             4A          Davenport Assumption (29-12)

                    3A          Norwalk (23-3)

                    2A          Burlington Notre Dame (22-6)

                    1A          Norway (32-4)

1981             4A          Marshalltown (27-12)

                    3A          Council Bluffs St. Albert (29-17)

                    2A          Kee (53-9)

                    1A          Norway (39-6)

1980             2A          Des Moines East (24-8)

                    1A          Kee (51-4)

1979             2A          Davenport Central (32-7)

                    1A          Independence St. John (34-6)

1978             2A          Dubuque Hempstead (29-4)

                    1A          Gilbertville Don Bosco (24-8)

1977             2A          Davenport West (38-12)

                    1A          Johnston (25-7)

1976             2A          Marshalltown (31-11)

                    1A          MFL (Monona) (43-6)

1975             2A          Burlington (46-8)

                    1A          Granville Spalding Catholic (30-3)

1974             2A          Dubuque Hempstead (25-5)

                    1A          Granville Spalding Catholic (30-3)

1973             2A          Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (38-6)

                    1A          Kee (47-0)

1972                          Mason City (29-3)

1971                          Benton Community (26-4)

1970                          Decorah (25-1)

1969                          Fort Dodge (24-6)

1968                          Dyersville Beckman (21-0)

1967                          Boone (28-1)

1966                          Cedar Rapids Washington

1965                          Boone (21-6)

1964                          Clinton (24-2)

1963                          Clinton St. Mary’s (24-9)

1962                          Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (18-0)

1961                          Ames (19-1)

1960                          Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (22-0)

1959                          Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (20-2)

1958                          Muscatine (20-2)

1957                          Muscatine (21-0)

1956                          Muscatine (20-2)

1955                          West Des Moines (20-5)

1954                          Dubuque

1953                          Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (18-0)

1952                          Colesburg (13-2)

1951                          Exira (18-2)

1950                          Cedar Rapids Wilson (11-3-2)

1949                          Cedar Rapids Franklin (17-7)

1948                          Cedar Rapids Wilson

1947                          Cedar Rapids Wilson (17-1)

1946                          Burlington (14-2)

 

SUMMER STATE TOURNAMENT RECORDS

Appearances — 19 (Kee)

Victories — 32 (Kee)

Championships — 9 (Kee and Assumption)

Appearances (coach) — 19 (Gene Schultz, Kee)

Championships (coach) — 9 (Gene Schulz, Kee)

© 2017 Greater Des Moines Baseball Co. All Rights Reserved
Great Baseball. Great Fans. Great Fun. | Privacy Policy
Web Applications by Spindustry Systems
Click here for Questions/Comments